Aram Karakhanyan, Mr. is the founder of the Karakhanyan & Partners Law Office and a Partner.
Mr. Karakhanyan has a vast practical experience in court litigation and business consultation and can be rightly considered as one of the leading practitioners in the fields of commercial law and business transactions in Armenia. Prior to founding K&P Mr. Karakhanyan has been involved as a practicing lawyer in the ‘New Century and Rights’ LLC, the ‘ArmIteraEnerg’ JSC, and the ‘Harutiunian & Associates’ Law Office. He has also made a significant personal contribution to the process of lawmaking and legal reforms in Armenia, and is teaching Civil Law at the Legal Clinic of the Yerevan State University since 2001.
Mr. Karakhanyan is a Licensed Attorney.
Tatul Khudatyan, Mr. joined Karakhanyan & Partners Law Office as a practicing Partner in 2005.
Mr. Khudatyan has eight years of banking and real estate advice/management experience and has built up a solid expertise in broad range of legal matters within the real estate industry, construction, and investments. He has practiced commercial banking law at the HSBC Bank CJSC and later has joined the ‘Armenia Telephone Company’ (ArmenTel) CJSC as Head of Real Estate Listing and Management Division. Prior to joining the Karakhanyan & Partners Mr. Khudatyan has also practiced at ‘Harutiunian & Associates’ Law Office.
Mr. Khudatyan is a Licensed Attorney.
Vardan Stepanyan, Mr. joined Karakhanyan & Partners Law Office as a practicing Partner in 2006.
Mr. Stepanyan started his legal career in 2001 at ‘Harutiunian & Associates’ Law Office where he practiced mainly in commercial and civil laws. Mr. Stepanyan also held the post of Executive Director at the ‘Fintrust Insurance’ OJSC, from 2003 till 2006. Mr. Stepanyan has seven years of legal experience global transactions and is a highly qualified specialist in the field of financial law.
Court litigation and client representation are among the key strengths of his professional qualifications.
Mr. Stepanyan is a Licensed Attorney.
Group of corporate attorneys:
Marianna Mkhitaryan, Ms.
Marianna is a well trained lawyer with a significant legal experience, especially in corporate and contract laws. At K&P Marianna deals with all range of corporate legal matters, advises on corporate governance, and collaborates with financial institutions as well as the Central Bank. She especially deals with finances, banking, tax, contracts, securities, insurance, intellectual property rights and real estate. She is also responsible for employment matters and in charge for K&P human resource management.
She has started her professional career in 2001 and prior to joining the K&P has worked at the ArmenTel CJSC, and at the ‘Traders House’ LLC.
Marianna holds a Bachelor’s degree in Laws and a Master’s degree in Finances and Banking, and is a licensed attorney.
Armine Mkrtchyan, Ms. is a part of K&P team since 2005, where she practices civil and administrative law and deals with real estate matters, registration, reorganization, liquidation of legal entities and various other matters of intellectual property. She represents the clients and conducts various transactions with public and private bodies, such as notary services, state registers, cadastres, the city hall, municipalities of Armenia, Agency of Intellectual Property, etc.
She had 10 years of private practice. Prior to joining K&P served as an attorney with the International Union of Advocates of Armenia and as an in-house lawyer for a local NGO – Mission Armenia. She is also one of the founders of the NGO “Legislative Initiative”.
Armine graduated from Galiq University Law Faculty and is a licensed attorney.
Artur Margaryan, Mr. joined the K&P in 2008 after completing with Merit his LLM course at the University College London.
Artur started his professional experience in 2000 working at university Legal Consulting, and later has continued his professional development at the Bar Association of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Defense, and the American Bar Association in Armenia. He has attended numerous legal trainings for young professionals in Armenia and abroad.
At the K&P Artur deals with all corporate legal matters, especially real estate, international trade and investments, market access, employment, public policy and arbitration.
Anna Hakobyan, Ms. joined K&P in 2010, where she specializes in the field of commercial law.
Prior to moving into private practice Anna has been involved in various foreign projects (such as the OSCE/ODIHR, American Bar Association/CEELI, EU projects) supporting reforms in Armenia as a legal expert consulting on International and European Union Law.
In 2005 she has graduated with a Master’s in International Law from Yerevan State University, as well as obtained an LLM from University College London (United Kingdom) in 2006.
She teaches EU law at the Law Faculty of Yerevan State University since 2007.  Anna is a licensed attorney.